Student visa eligibility - Section contents

Eligibility requirements for coming to Australia on a student visa.

In order to be eligible for a student visa, you must be coming to Australia for one of the following reasons:

  • to complete an Australian qualification
  • for an approved exchange or study abroad program
  • a research student enrolled in an overseas University wishing to collaborate on a research project with the University of Melbourne. See our visas for student research visitors page for more information.

If you have a temporary Australian visa but wish to study while you're here, you may need to convert your existing visa type to a student visa. Check your existing visa entitlements to see whether study is permitted. If it's not, you should apply for a student visa.

If you're under 18

If you're an international student under the age of 18 years, you must have appropriate accommodation, support and welfare arrangements in place to have your visa application approved by the Department of Home Affairs.

For more information, see Get Started at Melbourne.

Visas for your family

You may also wish to invite family to visit or live with you during your time in Australia. See visas for your family for information on what types of visas are available.