Renewing your student visa - Section contents

While you can't actually renew your student visa, you can apply for a new one if your old one will expire before you can complete your course.

Reasons to apply for a new visa may include:

  • your current visa will expire before you can complete your course due to failed subjects, a Leave of Absence, or Reduced Study Load
  • you have commenced a new course
  • your graduate research candidature has been extended
  • you have submitted a graduate research thesis for marking, but your current visa will expire before the marking can be finalised
  • your first visa was cancelled administratively by the Department of Home Affairs.

If you're changing courses or levels of study, you may be required to make an immediate visa application. See changing courses or providers for more information.


How to apply for a new visa

We recommend applying for a new visa no earlier than four months before your current visa expires.

If you've had a previous visa cancelled by the Department of Home Affairs for a breach of your visa conditions, we recommend seeking assistance from a qualified migration agent or lawyer.

Step one: Extend your Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC)

Extend your OSHC policy to align with your new visa periods. You can continue with your existing insurer or find a new provider.

See our Overseas Student Health Cover page for information about the length of cover you'll require and OSHC providers. The University's preferred OSHC provider is BUPA.

Step two: Request a new Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE)

Before applying for a new visa, you'll need to request an extended CoE.

Request an extended CoE

Step three: Consider your location

Applying while in Australia

If you hold a current student visa when you apply for a new student visa, you'll be able to stay in Australia for as long as it takes to process your visa application.

When you pay for your new visa, you'll receive an acknowledgment letter and a Bridging visa A (subclass 010) (BVA). Your BVA will only become active when your previous student visa has expired, and if your new visa application has not yet been processed.

If you hold a BVA and need to leave the country temporarily, you must apply for Bridging visa B (subclass 020) before departing the Australia.

If you have had several temporary visas granted to you while in Australia, you may also have to pay a subsequent temporary application charge.

Before applying for a new visa, check whether you have a 'no further stay condition' on your old visa. This prohibits you from applying for any further visas while you are in Australia.

Applying from outside Australia

If you are applying from overseas, you must wait until your new student visa is granted before returning to Australia. Plan ahead and factor potential processing delays into your intended return date.

Step four: Submit your application

See Applying for your visa for instructions on how to apply.

After you apply, check your email regularly for correspondence from the Department of Home Affairs regarding your application status.

Medical examinations may not always be required for student visa re-applications. For this reason, we recommend you submit your student visa application, then check the “Health Assessment” tab in ImmiAccount to confirm if a medical examination is required. Instructions for the medical questionnaire and organising a health examination can be found on the Department of Home Affairs website.

Step five: Update your visa status

Once your student visa is granted, make sure to update your visa status with the University:

  • Log in to my.unimelb.
  • Go to Student admin > My personal details > Update my citizenship and residency details.
  • Update and save your new visa status.

Extending your visa for thesis submission

Finishing on time

Graduate researchers must finish their thesis within their expected course duration.

If you don't submit your thesis by the expected date, your Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) will be cancelled and you will have 28 days to depart the country or make other visa arrangements.

If you submit your thesis within 28 days after your expected submission date, you should request a Confirmation of Marking Thesis (CMT) letter immediately. This will confirm your eligibility to remain in Australia during the examination period. Your work rights will also continue.

Request a CMT letter

If your visa expires before submission

If you have had multiple extensions to your candidature, your visa may not be long enough for you to submit your thesis. If this happens, you need to request a new CoE and apply for a new student visa.

If your visa expires during examination

If you submit your thesis while still in Australia, but your visa will expire before examination can be finalised, you will need to request a Confirmation of Marking Thesis (CMT) letter and apply for a new student visa. Doing so will entitle you to stay in Australia until examination is concluded.


Refused applications

If your student visa is refused, please contact our Student Visa Advisers.

Staying in Australia

If you've finished studying but want to stay on in Australia, there are a range of visas you may be able to apply for. See Staying in Australia for more information.